Nexvora
Nexvora Intelligence

Accenture plc vs Microsoft Corporation

Put two companies head-to-head — source-verified financials and AI-analysed SWOT, together in one view.

or compare any two companies
Highlights mark the larger figure · financials source-verified · estimates clearly labelled

Accenture plc (Management consulting and information technology services) and Microsoft Corporation (Technology) go head-to-head here — with source-verified financials and a full SWOT breakdown side by side on Nexvora Intelligence. On the figures reported, Microsoft Corporation leads on Total Assets, Revenue, Net Income and Operating income (approx.).

The verdict

Microsoft Corporation leads on Total Assets, Revenue, Net Income and Operating income (approx.).

Head-to-head highlights

MetricAccenture plcMicrosoft CorporationBasis
Total Assets55,932,363,000 USD758,376,000,000 USD Verified
Revenue69,672,977,000 USD331,839,000,000 USD Verified
Net Income7,678,433,000 USD133,749,000,000 USD Verified
Operating income (approx.)Approximately US$10 billion, rounded and unverified hereApproximately $109 billion AI estimate

An arrow marks the larger reported figure — a factual comparison, not a quality judgement. Verified figures come from official filings; AI estimates are approximate and unverified.

Accenture plc

Management consulting and information technology services · Ireland

Accenture is a global professional services company providing strategy, consulting, technology, operations, and digital transformation services. It serves large enterprises, governments, and institutions across many industries, with significant capabilities in cloud, data, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and business process services.

Verified financials

Total Assets (2024)55,932,363,000 USD
Revenue (2025)69,672,977,000 USD
Net Income (2025)7,678,433,000 USD

Strengths

  • Global scale and diversified service portfolio
  • Strong relationships with large enterprise clients
  • Deep capabilities in cloud, data, AI, and digital transformation
  • Broad industry expertise and delivery footprint

Weaknesses

  • Exposure to discretionary enterprise technology spending cycles
  • Complex global workforce and delivery model
  • Dependence on maintaining high utilization and talent retention
  • Premium positioning can face pricing pressure from lower-cost competitors

Opportunities

  • Enterprise adoption of generative AI and automation
  • Continued cloud migration and modernization demand
  • Growth in cybersecurity, data governance, and managed services
  • Expansion through targeted acquisitions and industry-specific platforms

Threats

  • Macroeconomic slowdowns reducing consulting budgets
  • Intense competition from global consulting and IT services firms
  • Rapid technology shifts requiring continuous reskilling
  • Regulatory, geopolitical, and data privacy risks across markets

Microsoft Corporation

Technology · United States

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products, and enterprise productivity solutions. Its major businesses include Azure cloud infrastructure, Microsoft 365, Windows, LinkedIn, Dynamics, and Xbox.

Verified financials

Revenue (2026)331,839,000,000 USD
Net Income (2026)133,749,000,000 USD
Total Assets (2026)758,376,000,000 USD

Strengths

  • Strong enterprise customer base and global distribution
  • Diversified revenue across cloud, software, gaming, and advertising
  • Leading position in productivity software and enterprise cloud
  • Deep AI partnerships and integration across its product portfolio

Weaknesses

  • High dependence on enterprise technology spending cycles
  • Complex product portfolio and legacy software obligations
  • Regulatory scrutiny due to market power and acquisitions
  • Hardware and gaming businesses face margin and demand volatility

Opportunities

  • Expansion of AI-powered productivity and cloud services
  • Growth in cybersecurity, data analytics, and business applications
  • Further cloud adoption by enterprises and governments
  • Monetization of gaming content and subscription services

Threats

  • Intense competition in cloud infrastructure and AI platforms
  • Cybersecurity incidents affecting customer trust
  • Antitrust and data privacy regulation in major markets
  • Macroeconomic pressure on IT budgets

Frequently asked

Answered from source-verified figures on this page.

Which company is bigger, Accenture plc or Microsoft Corporation?

By reported total assets, Microsoft Corporation is larger — 758,376,000,000 USD vs 55,932,363,000 USD (from official filings).

Who is more profitable, Accenture plc or Microsoft Corporation?

On reported net income, Microsoft Corporation leads — 133,749,000,000 USD vs 7,678,433,000 USD.

Who has higher revenue, Accenture plc or Microsoft Corporation?

Microsoft Corporation — 331,839,000,000 USD vs 69,672,977,000 USD (based on official filings).

Accenture plc vs Microsoft Corporation: which company leads overall?

Microsoft Corporation leads on Total Assets, Revenue, Net Income and Operating income (approx.).

AI Analyst

Insights and answers generated live from Accenture plc vs Microsoft Corporation's verified data. Modeled estimates — not investment advice.

Key insights

Not enough data yet to generate insights.

Ask a question
🔒
Content hidden for protection
Return focus to this window to continue reading.