Nexvora
Nexvora Intelligence

Accenture plc vs Gartner, Inc.

Put two companies head-to-head — source-verified financials and AI-analysed SWOT, together in one view.

or compare any two companies
Highlights mark the larger figure · financials source-verified · estimates clearly labelled

Accenture plc (Management consulting and information technology services) and Gartner, Inc. (Research and advisory services) go head-to-head here — with source-verified financials and a full SWOT breakdown side by side on Nexvora Intelligence. On the figures reported, Accenture plc leads on Total Assets, Revenue and Net Income.

The verdict

Accenture plc leads on Total Assets, Revenue and Net Income.

Head-to-head highlights

MetricAccenture plcGartner, Inc.Basis
Total Assets55,932,363,000 USD8,534,671,000 USD Verified
Revenue69,672,977,000 USD6,497,226,000 USD Verified
Net Income7,678,433,000 USD266,745,000 USD Verified

An arrow marks the larger reported figure — a factual comparison, not a quality judgement. Verified figures come from official filings; AI estimates are approximate and unverified.

Accenture plc

Management consulting and information technology services · Ireland

Accenture is a global professional services company providing strategy, consulting, technology, operations, and digital transformation services. It serves large enterprises, governments, and institutions across many industries, with significant capabilities in cloud, data, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and business process services.

Verified financials

Total Assets (2024)55,932,363,000 USD
Revenue (2025)69,672,977,000 USD
Net Income (2025)7,678,433,000 USD

Strengths

  • Global scale and diversified service portfolio
  • Strong relationships with large enterprise clients
  • Deep capabilities in cloud, data, AI, and digital transformation
  • Broad industry expertise and delivery footprint

Weaknesses

  • Exposure to discretionary enterprise technology spending cycles
  • Complex global workforce and delivery model
  • Dependence on maintaining high utilization and talent retention
  • Premium positioning can face pricing pressure from lower-cost competitors

Opportunities

  • Enterprise adoption of generative AI and automation
  • Continued cloud migration and modernization demand
  • Growth in cybersecurity, data governance, and managed services
  • Expansion through targeted acquisitions and industry-specific platforms

Threats

  • Macroeconomic slowdowns reducing consulting budgets
  • Intense competition from global consulting and IT services firms
  • Rapid technology shifts requiring continuous reskilling
  • Regulatory, geopolitical, and data privacy risks across markets

Gartner, Inc.

Research and advisory services · United States

Gartner, Inc. provides research, advisory, benchmarking, and conference services to business and technology leaders. The company is best known for its IT and technology market analysis, including frameworks such as Magic Quadrants and Hype Cycles.

Verified financials

Net Income (2020)266,745,000 USD
Total Assets (2024)8,534,671,000 USD
Revenue (2025)6,497,226,000 USD

Strengths

  • Strong brand recognition in enterprise technology research
  • Recurring subscription-based revenue model
  • Deep relationships with CIOs and senior executives
  • Broad research coverage across technology and business functions

Weaknesses

  • High dependence on enterprise subscription renewals
  • Premium pricing may limit appeal to smaller organizations
  • Perceived influence over vendor markets can attract scrutiny
  • Advisory content must remain differentiated as information becomes more accessible

Opportunities

  • Growing demand for guidance on AI, cybersecurity, cloud, and digital transformation
  • Expansion of advisory services beyond IT into finance, HR, legal, and supply chain
  • Increased use of data, peer insights, and digital delivery platforms
  • Growing enterprise need for vendor selection and technology risk guidance

Threats

  • Competition from lower-cost research, analyst, and peer-review platforms
  • Economic slowdowns that reduce enterprise discretionary spending
  • AI tools that may commoditize parts of research and knowledge work
  • Reputational risk if clients question independence or methodology

Frequently asked

Answered from source-verified figures on this page.

Which company is bigger, Accenture plc or Gartner, Inc.?

By reported total assets, Accenture plc is larger — 55,932,363,000 USD vs 8,534,671,000 USD (from official filings).

Who is more profitable, Accenture plc or Gartner, Inc.?

On reported net income, Accenture plc leads — 7,678,433,000 USD vs 266,745,000 USD.

Who has higher revenue, Accenture plc or Gartner, Inc.?

Accenture plc — 69,672,977,000 USD vs 6,497,226,000 USD (based on official filings).

Accenture plc vs Gartner, Inc.: which company leads overall?

Accenture plc leads on Total Assets, Revenue and Net Income.

AI Analyst

Insights and answers generated live from Accenture plc vs Gartner, Inc.'s verified data. Modeled estimates — not investment advice.

Key insights

Not enough data yet to generate insights.

Ask a question
🔒
Content hidden for protection
Return focus to this window to continue reading.